Privacy Notice - Lusona Staffing Applicants

Home / GDPR / Privacy Notice - Lusona Staffing Applicants

Lusona Consultancy

Privacy Notice to Applicants for Staffing Positions (as a Lusona Employee) 

 

When applying for a staffing/employee position with Lusona Consultancy, as part of our recruitment processes, the Company collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The Company is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

Lusona Consultancy (Group) Limited is a “Data Controller” and gathers and uses certain information about you.

 

What information does the Company collect?

The Company collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and home and mobile phone numbers.
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, including start and end dates with previous employers and with the Company where relevant.
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements.
  • Whether or not you have a disability for which the Company needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process.
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

The Company may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

The Company may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers and information from employment background checks. The Company will seek information from third parties only once a job offer has been made to you and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email and hard copy notes).

 

Why does the Company process personal data?

The Company needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the Company needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The Company has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the Company to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm an applicant's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The Company may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

The Company may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. The Company also may collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled in order to make reasonable adjustments for those during the recruitment process who have a disability. The Company processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, the Company may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. The Company will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The Company also shares your data with third parties that process data on its behalf, in connection with its Human Resources provider, recruitment partner, and the provision of occupational health services. The recipients of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information as required to comply with law or regulation such as with UK Visas and Immigration and law enforcement agencies.

The Company may transfer your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area in accordance with its Data Protection Policy and Privacy Notices.

 

How does the Company protect data?

The Company takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

Where the Company engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf during the recruitment process, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and Company measures to ensure the security of data.

 

For how long does the Company keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, and if you agree to allow the Company to keep your personal data on file, the Company will hold your data on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file (and retained for the duration of your employment. The periods for which your data will be held are contained in the Company’s Data Protection Policy.

 

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request.
  • Require the Company to change incorrect or incomplete data.
  • Require the Company to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing.
  • Object to the processing of your data where the Company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Emily Falconer on operations@lusona.co.uk

If you believe that the Company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

 

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the Company during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the Company may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

 

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.